Latest reviews and articles

beyonf-smiling-face-good-terrorist-mtr

The Good Terrorist [dir: Robert Oey]

#FEMALE PLEASURE [dir: Barbara Mille]

austria-documentary-1

Far From Past / The Booth of Sabeth [dir: Nicole Foelsterl, Florian Kogler]

The New Left’s cinematic revolt
( Enduring Images: A Future History of New Left Cinema )
Our Defeats (Nos défaites) Director: Jean-Gabriel Périotiel Périot

Our Defeats [dir: Jean-Gabriel Périot]

Life Is A Belief

Life Is a belief [dir: Han Xiao]

brazil-your-turn-documentary

Your Turn [dir: Eliza Capai]

Christian Labhart_passion

Passion - Between Revolt and Resignation [dir: Christian Labhart]

Those Who Remain [dir: Ester Sparatore]

nato_at_to

Our cherished NATO

Daddy and the Warlord [dir: Shamira Raphaëla]

Diversity

What You Gonna Do When the World's On Fire? [dir: Roberto Minervini]

I have seen nothing, I have seen all Yaser Kassab

I have seen nothing, I have seen all [dir: Yaser Kassab]

Gods of Molenbeek [dir: Reetta Huhtanen]

Daymokh, The Ancestral Land [dir: Masha Novikova]

Hungary 2018 [dir: Eszter Hajdú]

The Serengeti Rules [dir: Nicholas Brown]

Born in Evin [dir: Maryam Zaree]

Grit [dir: Sasha Friedlander, Cynthia Wade]

The Reformist – A Female Imam [dir: Marie Skovgaard]

Democracy Ltd [dir: Robert Schabus]

On the President’s Orders [dir: Olivier Sarbil, James Jones]

Blue Boy / In Between [dir: Manuel Abramovich, Samir Karahoda]

The Rest [dir: Ai Weiwei]

A Forgotten Past [dir: Andreas Hadjipateras]

Hunting for Hedonia [dir: Pernille Rose Grønkjær]

Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes [dir: Alexis Bloom]

War of art. Tommy Gulliksen

War of Art [dir: Tommy Gulliksen]

Bellingcat – Truth in a Post-Truth World [dir: Hans Pool]

Hi, A.I. [dir: Isa Willinger]

Rita [dir: George Danopoulos]

Populism – a buzzword?

In Extremis: A story about bravery, talent and betrayal
( In Extremis: The Life and Death of the War Correspondent Marie Colvin )

Shooting the Mafia [dir: Kim Longinotto]

Midnight Traveler [dir: Hassan Fazili]

Gaza [dir: Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell]

Cold Case Hammarskjöld [dir: Mads Brügger]

When the South Wind Blows [dir: Kalliopi Legaki]

Heroes [dir: Köken Ergun]

Heartbound: A Different Kind of Love Story [dir: Janus Metz, Sine Plambech]

Once Aurora [dir: Benjamin Langeland, Stian Servoss]

The Panama Papers [dir: Alex Winter]

Reason [dir: Anand Patwardhan]

Oleg’s Choice [dir: Elena Volochine, James Keogh]

A Dog Called Money [dir: Seamus Murphy]

African Mirror [dir: Mischa Hedinger]

Thy Kingdom Come [dir: Eugene Richards]

Spaces of Exception [dir: Matt Peterson ,Malek Rasamny]

But Now Is Perfect [dir: Carin Goeijers]

Gede Vizyon [dir: Marcos Serafim, Jefferson Kielwagen, Steevens Simeon]

The Run-on of Time [dir: Eugene Richards]

Letter to Theo [dir: Élodie Lélu]

Intelligent care for a world in disorder
( The Neganthropocene )

Sec Rouge / Accession [dir: Kate Tessa Lee ,Tom Schön, Tamer Hassan, Armand Yervant Tufenkian]

The Artist & The Pervert [dir: Beatrice Behn, René Gebhardt]

Donbass [dir: Sergey Loznitsa]

Sugar Coated / Sugar Blues [dir: Michèle Hozer, Andrea Culková]

The Houses We Were / DIALOGUE [dir: Arianna Lodeserto ,Yuka Sato]

Topo y Wera / Centar [dir: Jean-Charles Hue, Ivan Marković]

To War [dir: Francisco Marise]

Reconstructing Utøya / 22 July [dir: Carl Javér, Paul Greengrass]

Mussolini’s Sister [dir: Juna Suleiman]

Hamada [dir: Eloy Domínguez Serén]

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A. [dir: Stephen Loveridge]

Police Killing (Auto de Resistencia) [dir: Natasha Neri , Lula Carvalho]

Camorra [dir: Francesco Patierno]

Their Own Republic [dir: Aliona Polunina]

More than human

The Border Fence [dir: Nikolaus Geyrhalter]

Meeting Gorbachev [dir: Werner Herzog , Andre Singer]

Ralph Eue – DOK Leipzig

The Trial [dir: Sergei Loznitsa]

I Had a Dream [dir: Claudia Tosi]

Charleroi, The Land of 60 Mountains [dir: Guy-Marc Hinant]

Chris the Swiss [dir: Anja Kofmel]

Near and Elsewhere [dir: Sue-Alice Okukubo, Eduard Zorzenoni]

Weapon of Choice [dir: Fritz Ofner (co-director Eva Hausberger)]

Welcome to Sodom [dir: Florian Weigensamer ,Christian Krönes]

Our New President [dir: Maxim Pozdorovkin]

Laila at the Bridge [dir: Elizabeth Mirzaei, Gulistan Mirzaei]

Exit [dir: Karen Winther]

Up the Mountain [dir: Zhang Yang]

Chinese Portrait [dir: Wang Xiaoshuai]

The Silence of Others [dir: Robert Bahar, Almudena Carracedo]

Pope Francis: A Man of His Word [dir: Wim Wenders]

Under the Wire [dir: Chris Martin]

Erased, ___Ascent of the Invisible [dir: Ghassan Halwani]

Fahrenheit 11/9 [dir: Michael Moore]

Diana Tabakov – DAFilms

Leslie on Fire / False Confessions [dir: Stefan Berg /Katrine Philp]

Eldorado [dir: Markus Imhoof]

Graves Without a Name [dir: Rithy Panh]

The Raft [dir: Marcus Lindeen]

Photography for change

Generation Wealth [dir: Lauren Greenfield]

Srbenka [dir: Nebojša Slijepčević]

American Dharma [dir: Errol Morris]

Liberal and anarchist

Please!, Host [dir: Serestély Szilárd/ Mircea Sorin Albutiu]

How to help the Syrians?
(No Turning Back: Life, Loss, and Hope in Wartime Syria)

The Last Ice Hunters [dir: Jure Breceljnik, Rozle Bregar]

Opposite views of the resource crisis
( The Wizard and the Prophet: Two remarkable scientists and their dueling visions to shape tomorrow’s world)
Kids of Neoliberalism
(Millennials and the moments that made Us: A Cultural History of the U.S. from 1982-Present)
The diaspora as a vantage point to modern China
( Diaspora’s Homeland: Modern China in the Age of Migration)

A Journey to the Fumigated Towns [dir: Fernando E. Solanas]

Electing Russia [dir: Alexander Rastorguev]

Isis, Tomorrow. The Lost Souls of Mosul [dir: Francesca Mannocchi, Alessio Romenzi]

Save Europe from itself
(A Philosophy for Europe: From the Outside)
A mourning sister speaks truth to power
(Carceral Capitalism)
Understanding Hizbollah
(Faith and Resistance: The Politics of Love and War in Lebanon)

I Don't Want to Call it home / Ululation [dir: Léa Luiz de Oliveira and Nisan Yetkin / Carina Haouchine]

A River Below [dir: Mark Grieco]

Another day in the death of America
(Another day in the death of America: A chronicle of ten short lives)

House of JXN/Prisoner of Society [dir: Rosie Haber and Lauren Cioffi/Rati Tsiteladze]

Delta/Home Games [dir: Oleksandr Techynskyi/Alisa Kovalenko]

Ma'ohi Nui, in the Heart of the Ocean My Country Lies [dir: Annick Ghijzelings]

Silicone Soul [dir: Melody Gilbert]

Putin's Witnesses [dir: Vitaly Mansky]

The Mossad: Imperfect Spies [dir: Duki Dror]

Cinema Futures [dir: Michael Palm]

Dying to Tell [dir: Hernan Zin]

Kill All Normies [dir: Angela Nagle]

Bridges of Time [dir: Kristine Briede, Audrius Stonys]

State of repression
(State of repression: Iraq under Saddam Hussein)

City of Joy [dir: Madeleine Gavin]

Covered Up [dir: Rachel Elitzur]

The German [dir: Noga Nezer]

Commander Arian [dir: Alba Sotorra]

Left-wing America is on the wrong track
(The Once and Future Liberal: After Identity politics)

Piazza Vittorio [dir: Abel Ferrara]

The Breadwinner/Tehran Taboo [dir: Nora Twomey/ Ali Soozandeh]

Evil: The powerlessness of the spirit
(Transgression and the Inexistent: A Philosophical Vocabulary)

Soviet Hippies [dir: Terje Toomistu]

Omar’s Dream/ Avidan’s Dream [dir: Avner Faingulernt]

The sweat of labour
(Move Fast and Break Things: How Facebook, Google, and Amazon Cornered Culture and Undermined Democracy)

The Cleaners [dir: Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck]

The death of nature
(Green Utopias: Environmental Hope Before and After Nature )
The Muslim brotherhood and the West
(The Muslim Brotherhood and the West: A History of Enmity and Engagement)

In Praise of Nothing [dir: Boris Mitic]

The Spider's Web: Britain's Second Empire [dir: Michael Oswald]

To the Four Winds [dir: Michel Toesca]

Reconstructing Utøya (work in progress) [dir: Carl Javér]

The Dead Nation [dir: Radu Jude]

Hanaa [dir: Guiseppe Carrieri]

Beyond Cinema: The Dumpster Kid Experiment and Other Utopias /Carolee, Barbara and Gunvor/ Acedia/ Kameshki (Pebbles) [dir: Robert Fischer/ Lynne Sachs/Luciano Piazza/ Mikhail Zheleznikov]

Štvanice / The Last Shift of Tomáš Hisem [dir: Michaela Režová / Jindřich Andrš]

The Image Book [dir: Jean-Luc Godard]

A time for everything and nothing
(The Scent of Time: A Philosophical Essay on the Art of Lingering)

Eating Animals /The Judge [dir: Christopher Quinn /Erika Cohn]

Life without thought
(World Without Mind – The Existential Threat of Big Tech)
A moral duty to tell
(The wall and the gate: Israel, Palestine, and the legal battle for human rights.)
An unscrupulous empire about to fall
(In the shadows of the American century)
Cash and corpses in Sarkozy’s wake
(Avec les compliments du Guide: Sarkozy-Kadhafi, l'histoire secrète)

Genesis 2.0 [dir: Christian Frei, Maxim Arbugaev]

A nuanced take on Boko Haram
(Women and the War on Boko Haram: Wives, Weapons, Witnesses)

Days of Madness [dir: Damian Nenadić]

In power for eight years
(We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy )

In Character [dir: Tracy Dong]

More guns?

Unrest [dir: Jennifer Brea]

Entrepreneur [dir: Virpi Suutari]

The structural cruelty of American prisons
(Unusually Cruel: Prisons, Punishment, and the Real American Exceptionalism)

West of the Jordan River [dir: Amos Gitai]

In the backyard of war

Long Echo [dir: Lukasz Lakomy, Veronika Glasunowa]

The Empire of Red Gold [dir: Jean-Baptiste Malet and Xavier Deleu]

Raising women’s voices

Hotel Jugoslavija [dir: Nicolas Wagnières]

The Waldheim Waltz [dir: Ruth Beckermann]


-
X