More

    Baltic Sea Docs announces 18 selected projects for its 25th workshop

    Baltic Sea Forum for Documentaries (Baltic Sea Docs) has chosen the selected projects for its 25th edition running 1 – 12 September.

    Focused on projects from the wider Baltic Sea region, Eastern Europe and Caucasus region, the 18 selected projects represent 17 countries. At Baltic Sea Docs, 150 documentary film professionals gather for a preparatory workshop, public pitching sessions, individual meetings, and seminars. Prior to the pitching sessions, projects will be provided with training opportunities from Tue Steen Müller, Mikael Opstrup, Salomé Jashi, Gitte Hansen, Phil Jandaly, and more..

    Baltic Sea Docs 2021 selected projects

    9-Month Contract ‒ Georgia / 1991 Productions
    Director: Ketevan Vashagashvili; Producers: Nino Chichua, Anna Khazaradze

    The Cello ‒ Finland /Illume Ltd
    Director: Kira Jääskeläinen; Producer: Oona Saari

    Dedovshina ‒ Uzbekistan, Tajikistan
    Director/Producer: Elyor Nemat

    Exchange ‒ Armenia / Ulik film production
    Director: Aren Malakyan; Producers: Vahagn Khachatryan, Sona Karapoghosyan

    Father’s Children ‒ Latvia / Woodpecker Pictures
    Director: Karlis Lesins; Producer: Dominiks Jarmakovics

    Girls’ Stories ‒ Poland / Pinot Films
    Director: Aga Borzym; Producers: Agnieszka Rostropowicz-Rutkowska, Marta Duzbabel

    Happiness ‒ Estonia, Russia / Marx Film
    Directors: Dmitry Kubasov, Anastasia Murashkina; Producers: Max Tuula, Maria Gavrilova

    The Invisibles ‒ Poland / Hasko Film
    Director: Piotr Bernaś; Producer: Aleksandra Szczesna

    Irena ‒ Lithuania, Estonia, Bulgaria / Moonmakers
    Director/Producer: Giedre Zickyte

    Machina Faust ‒ Estonia / Flo Film OÜ
    Director/Producer: Kaupo Kruusiauk

    The Manifesto of Tenderness ‒ Russia / Etnofund
    Director: Ksenia Okhapkina; Producer: Vlad Ketkovich

    Mara ‒ France / Les Steppes Productions
    Director: Sasha Kulak; Producer: Louis Beaudemont

    Moscow Nights ‒ Ireland, Germany, Romania / akajava films
    Director: Irina Maldea; Producer: Brendan Culleton

    Scarecrows ‒ Latvia / VFS FILMS
    Director: Laila Pakalnina; Producer: Uldis Cekulis

    Searching for the Goddess ‒ Lithuania / Moonmakers
    Director: Lina Lytė Plioplytė; Producer: Andrėja Čebatavičiūtė

    Stranded ‒ Latvia / Ego Media
    Director: Stanislavs Tokalovs; Producer: Guntis Trekteris

    Up in the Air ‒ Ukraine / ALBATROS COMMUNICOS UKRAINE
    Director: Oksana Syhareva; Producer: Anna Kapustina

    Upper Tensta, Stay or Go? ‒ Sweden / KW produktion ab
    Directors: Karin Wegsjö, Nazira Abzalova; Producer: Karin Wegsjö

    Modern Times Review
    Industry news is made by us. Contact Steve Rickinson.

    Latest news

    X