More

    23rd Thessaloniki Documentary festival set to kick off first session 4 March

    From 4 to 14 March, 2021, the 23rd Thessaloniki Documentary Festival will go online presenting 50 documentaries across its digital platform (for Greek audiences). Alongside the screenings, there will also be the launch of a new podcast section with a series of workshops and an open discussion.

    Following the March session, Thessaloniki Documentary Festival will present its three competition sections as part of a hybrid summer event, both physical and online. This summer session will take place 24 June – 4 July 2021 with Agora Docs taking place 25 June – 4 July.

    In March, however, the film’s presented (see complete list below) will make up three categories: Destination: Journey – exploring the modern experience of travelling and our relationship with it; Top Docs – the best recent documentaries from around the world; Next Gen – the voice of youth.

    This week, Thessaloniki DoDocumentary Festival has also announced at Berlinale Talents that they have renamed their Newcomer award in honor of Dimitri Eipides – the founder of the Thessaloniki Documentary Festival and, for many years, the director of the Thessaloniki Film Festival organization. The new award, and increase in prize to €10,000, will be called «Newcomers Dimitri Eipides»

    Destination: Journey

    • TRAVELS IN THE CONGO, Marc ALLÉGRET, France, 1927, 117’
    • NIGHT MAIL, Harry WATT & Basil Charles WRIGHT, United Kingdom, 1936, 24’
    • IF I HAD FOUR CAMELS, Chris MARKER, France-West Germany, 1966, 49’
    • REMINISCENCES OF A JOURNEY IN LITHUANIA, Jonas MEKAS, USA, 1972, 82’
    • FIRST CONTACT, Bob CONNOLLY & Robin ANDERSON, Australia, 1983, 52’
    • LENINGRAD COWBOYS GO AMERICA, Aki KAURISMÄKI, Finland-Sweden, 1989, 78’
    • ROUTE ONE USA, Robert KRAMER, United Kingdom-France-Italy, 1989, 255’
    • ATMAN, Pirjo HOKANSALO, Finland, 1996, 73’
    • THE LONG HOLIDAY, Johan VAN DER KEUKEN, The Netherlands, 2000, 145’
    • THE TRAIN STOP, Sergei LOZNITSA, Russia, 2000, 24’
    • BUS STOP, Aktan Arym KUBAT (ABDYKALYKOV) & Ernest ABDYJAPAROV, Kyrgyzstan, 2000, 27’
    • GAMBLING, GODS AND LSD, Peter METTLER, Canada-Switzerland, 2002, 180’
    • DOWN THERE, Chantal AKERMAN, Belgium-France, 2006, 78’
    • OF TIME AND THE CITY, Terence DAVIES, United Kingdom, 2008, 77’
    • WHICH WAY HOME, Rebecca CAMMISA, USA, 2009, 82’
    • THE EXPEDITION TO THE END OF THE WORLD, Daniel DENCIK, Denmark-Sweden, 2013, 90’
    • GHOSTLAND, Simon STADLER, Germany, 2016, 85’
    • THE FARTHEST, Emer REYNOLDS, Ireland, 2017, 116’
    • CENTRAL AIROPORT THF, Karim AÏNOUZ, Germany-France-Brazil, 2018, 97’
    • NOMAD: IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF BRUCE CHATWIN, Werner HERZOG, United Kingdom, 2019, 86’
    • MIDNIGHT TRAVELER, Hassan FAZILI, USA-Qatar-Canada-United Kingdom, 2019, 87’
    • BIG NORTH, Dario ACOCELLA, Italy, 2020, 80’

    Next Gen

    • LONG, LIVE, LOVE, Sine SKIBSHOLT, Denmark, 2020, 78’
    • SEAHORSE, Nele DEHNENKAMP, Germany, 2020, 16’
    • FOREST HYMN FOR LITTLE GIRLS, Sara BONAVENTURA, USA, 2019, 73’
    • OUR VOICES, Sonia MADRID, Spain-Italy, 2020, 60’
    • AWLAD, Ane IRAZABAL & Cosimo CARIDI, Spain-Italy, 2020, 65’
    • BERTHA AND THE WOLFRAM, Tijs TORFS, Belgium, 2020, 15’
    • CUT THE CHIT CHAT, Lea FOREST, France, 2019, 27’
    • AN INTERMISSION, Edwin MINGARD, United Kingdom, 2020, 22’
    • LITTLE BALLERINAS, Anne-Claire DOLIVET, France, 2020, 90’
    • DANCE LESSONS, Camilla MAGID, Denmark, 2019, 22’

    Top Docs

    • THE GROCER’S SON, THE MAYOR, THE VILLAGE AND THE WORLD, Claire SIMON, France-Belgium, 2020, 111’
    • THE FILMMAKER’S HOUSE, Marc ISAACS, United Kingdom, 2020, 75’
    • LIFT LIKE A GIRL, Mayye ZAYED, Denmark-Egypt-Germany, 2020, 93’
    • ΜΠΕΛΟΥΣΙ / BELUSHI, R.J. CUTLER, USA, 2020, 104’
    • WAR AND PEACE, Massimo D’ANOLFI & Martina PARENTI, Italy-Switzerland, 2020, 128’
    • HER MOTHERS, Asia DÉR & Sari HARAGONICS, Hungary, 2020, 75’
    • CITY HALL, Frederick WISEMAN, USA, 2020, 275’
    • NARCISSUS OFF DUTY, Renato TERRA & Ricardo CALIL, Brazil, 2020, 83’
    • NOTTURNO, Gianfranco ROSI, Italy-France-Germany, 2020, 100’
    • THE JUMP, Giedre ZICKYTE, Lithuania-Latvia-France, 2020, 85’
    • WHITE NOISE, Daniel LOMBROSO, USA, 2020, 95’
    • THE MOLE AGENT, Maite ALBERDI, Chile-USA-Germany-The Netherlands-Spain, 2020, 90’
    • RADIOGRAPH OF A FAMILY, Firouzeh KHOSROVANI, Iran-Norway-Switzerland, 2020, 80’
    • THE LAST HILLBILLY, Thomas JENKOE & Diane Sara BOUZGARROU, France-Qatar, 2020, 80’
    • DOUBLE INCOME, KIDS, Hendrik SCHÄFER, Germany, 2019, 94’
    • A GLITCH IN THE MATRIX, Rodney ASCHER, USA, 2021, 108’
    • A SONG CALLED HATE, Anna HILDUR, Iceland, 2020, 90’
    • BLOODY NOSE, EMPTY POCKETS, Bill ROSS & Turner ROSS, USA, 2020, 98’
    Modern Times Review
    Industry news is made by us. Contact Steve Rickinson.

    Latest news

    X